Privacy Policy

General Statement
  • This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. CMIT shall have no liability to you for any claims, losses or damages arising out of or in connection with the use, disclosure or other processing of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Statement and your consents.
  • CMIT fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.
Collection and use of personal information
  • CMIT does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our Secure Online Enrolment or Contact Form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, unless they are involved in provision of the service, in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.
Cookies
  • This website uses “cookie” technology. Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while user is browsing a website. When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.
  • CMIT uses two different types of cookies: “session” cookies and “performance” cookies. “Session” cookies help users to navigate through our website. They are deleted once your leave our website.
  • Session cookies do not contain anything other than a session identification number which allows the webserver to “remember” where you are on the website.
  • “Performance” cookies are used by CMIT to provide statistics and reports on the usage of our website (details in relation to which pages on our website users visited, how they got there etc). Some of these cookies are saved to your computer so that we know when you revisit our website. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps us to improve our website.

V-280514